« Back One Hundred Twenty-Four Taft Attorneys Selected for Inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America┬« 2014

August 19, 2013

Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP is pleased to announce that 124 attorneys were selected for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America® 2014. In addition, Taft had 22 practice areas ranked #1 in Ohio and Indiana, which are noted in bold below.

Following is the complete list of the firm’s 65 top rankings:

  • Top-Listed in Indiana in Antitrust Law
  • Top-Listed in Indiana in Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Top-Listed in Indiana in Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
  • Top-Listed in Indiana in Litigation – Antitrust
  • Top-Listed in Indiana in Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Top-Listed in Indiana in Litigation – Environmental
  • Top-Listed in Indiana in Litigation – Securities
  • Top-Listed in Indiana in Technology Law
  • Top-Listed in Ohio in Antitrust Law
  • Top-Listed in Ohio in Appellate Practice
  • Top-Listed in Ohio in Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
  • Top-Listed in Ohio in Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law
  • Top-Listed in Ohio in Commercial Litigation
  • Top-Listed in Ohio in Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
  • Top-Listed in Ohio in Family Law
  • Top-Listed in Ohio in Gaming Law
  • Top-Listed in Ohio in International Arbitration – Governmental
  • Top-Listed in Ohio in International Trade and Finance Law
  • Top-Listed in Ohio in Litigation – Banking and Finance
  • Top-Listed in Ohio in Litigation – ERISA
  • Top-Listed in Ohio in Litigation – Municipal
  • Top-Listed in Ohio in Non-Profit / Charities Law
  • Top-Listed in Ohio in Real Estate Law
  • Top-Listed in Ohio in Venture Capital Law
  • Top-Listed in Cincinnati, OH in Antitrust Law
  • Top-Listed in Cincinnati, OH in Appellate Practice
  • Top-Listed in Cincinnati, OH in Banking and Finance Law
  • Top-Listed in Cincinnati, OH in Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
  • Top-Listed in Cincinnati, OH in Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law
  • Top-Listed in Cincinnati, OH in Corporate Compliance Law
  • Top-Listed in Cincinnati, OH in Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Top-Listed in Cincinnati, OH in Health Care Law
  • Top-Listed in Cincinnati, OH in Immigration Law
  • Top-Listed in Cincinnati, OH in International Trade and Finance Law
  • Top-Listed in Cincinnati, OH in Litigation – Banking and Finance
  • Top-Listed in Cincinnati, OH in Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Top-Listed in Cincinnati, OH in Litigation – ERISA
  • Top-Listed in Cincinnati, OH in Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions
  • Top-Listed in Cincinnati, OH in Litigation – Municipal
  • Top-Listed in Cincinnati, OH in Litigation and Controversy – Tax
  • Top-Listed in Cincinnati, OH in Non-Profit / Charities Law
  • Top-Listed in Cincinnati, OH in Tax Law
  • Top-Listed in Cincinnati, OH in Trusts and Estates
  • Top-Listed in Cincinnati, OH in Venture Capital Law
  • Top-Listed in Cleveland, OH in Administrative / Regulatory Law
  • Top-Listed in Cleveland, OH in Family Law
  • Top-Listed in Cleveland, OH in Gaming Law
  • Top-Listed in Cleveland, OH in International Arbitration – Governmental
  • Top-Listed in Cleveland, OH in Venture Capital Law
  • Top-Listed in Columbus, OH in Bet-the-Company Litigation
  • Top-Listed in Columbus, OH in Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
  • Top-Listed in Columbus, OH in Government Relations Practice
  • Top-Listed in Columbus, OH in Litigation – First Amendment
  • Top-Listed in Dayton, OH in Employment Law – Management
  • Top-Listed in Dayton, OH in Labor Law – Management
  • Top-Listed in Dayton, OH in Litigation and Controversy – Tax
  • Top-Listed in Indianapolis, IN in Antitrust Law
  • Top-Listed in Indianapolis, IN in Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Top-Listed in Indianapolis, IN in Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
  • Top-Listed in Indianapolis, IN in Litigation – Antitrust
  • Top-Listed in Indianapolis, IN in Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Top-Listed in Indianapolis, IN in Litigation – Environmental
  • Top-Listed in Indianapolis, IN in Litigation – Securities
  • Top-Listed in Indianapolis, IN in Technology Law
  • Top-Listed in Indianapolis, IN in Trademark Law

Following is the list of 124 attorneys selected for inclusion in Best Lawyers. Some Taft attorneys have been selected for 10, 20 or 25 years or more, as indicated in parentheses.

Cincinnati, Ohio

  • Bradley C. Arnett, Banking and Finance Law
  • Robert A. Bilott, Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
  • Kim K. Burke (20), Commercial Litigation; Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
  • Doreen Canton (10), Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
  • Ronald C. Christian, Non-Profit / Charities Law; Tax Law
  • Jeanne M. Cors, Antitrust Law
  • Edward D. Diller (25), Real Estate Law
  • G. Jack Donson, Jr. (10), Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust
  • W. Stuart Dornette (10), Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Mergers & Acquisitions; Litigation – Municipal; Litigation – Securities
  • Samuel M. Duran, Commercial Litigation; Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers
  • Daniel E. Fausz, Real Estate Law
  • Jerold A. Fink (25), Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Gerald S. Greenberg, Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Compliance Law; Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Venture Capital Law
  • Stephen M. Griffith, Jr. (10), Litigation – Real Estate; Real Estate Law
  • Mark T. Hayden, Commercial Litigation; Corporate Law
  • Daniel J. Hoffheimer, Trusts and Estates
  • Timothy J. Hurley (20), Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Ralph W. Kohnen, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Michael A. Laing (10), Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Margaret A. Lawson, Copyright Law; Corporate Law; Information Technology Law; Trademark Law
  • John J. McCoy, Corporate Law; Health Care Law
  • Arthur F. McMahon III, Securities Regulation
  • Julia B. Meister, Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking & Finance; Litigation – ERISA; Litigation – Trusts & Estates; Trusts and Estates
  • Earl K. Messer, Construction Law
  • W. Timothy Miller, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Patrick J. Mitchell (10), Tax Law
  • George D. Molinsky, Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Venture Capital Law
  • Toshio Nakao (10), International Trade and Finance Law
  • John B. Nalbandian, Appellate Practice
  • Stephen M. Nechemias (25), Litigation & Controversy – Tax; Tax Law
  • R. Joseph Parker (10), Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
  • Tracey A. Puthoff, Banking and Finance Law
  • Timothy P. Reilly (10), Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment
  • Robert E. Rich (10), Health Care Law, Tax Law
  • Laura A. Ringenbach (10), Environmental Law
  • Gregory Parker Rogers (10), Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment
  • Sara Simrall Rorer, Health Care Law
  • Mary L. Rust, Trusts and Estates
  • Russell S. Sayre, Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking & Finance
  • Jeffrey S. Schloemer, Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law
  • Thomas R. Schuck, Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking & Finance; Litigation – ERISA, Litigation – Real Estate, Litigation – Securities
  • William J. Seitz III, Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Municipal
  • Melvin S. Shotten (10), Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Financial Services Regulation Law; Health Care Law
  • Mark J. Stepaniak (10), Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment
  • Timothy C. Sullivan, Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking & Finance; Litigation – Trusts & Estates
  • Julia E. Tarvin, Trusts and Estates
  • Thomas T. Terp (25), Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
  • Ross E. Wales, International Trade and Finance Law
  • Steven W. Weeks (10), Real Estate Law
  • Susan E. Wheatley, Trusts and Estates
  • Michael J. Zavatsky (10), Immigration Law
  • Chad R. Ziepfel, Commercial Litigation
  • James M. Zimmerman, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Corporate Law

Cleveland, Ohio

  • Kevin D. Barnes (10), Banking and Finance Law
  • Irving H. Berliner, Corporate Law; Gaming Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Howard Bobrow, Corporate Law; Venture Capital Law
  • Michael H. Diamant, Arbitration; Commercial Litigation; International Arbitration – Governmental; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Mediation
  • Dominic A. DiPuccio, Corporate Law
  • Jill Friedman Helfman, Family Law
  • Leigh A. Hellner, Real Estate Law
  • Stephen H. Jett, Litigation – Real Estate
  • Edward J. Leader, Real Estate Law
  • Thomas J. Lee, Commercial Litigation
  • Bruce J. L. Lowe, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Carl A. Murway (10), Family Law
  • Stephen M. O’Bryan (10), Commercial Litigation; Environmental Law
  • William M. Phillips, Real Estate Law
  • Richard S. Rivitz, Corporate Law; Real Estate Law
  • Richard A. Rosner (25), Real Estate Law
  • Eric M. Simon, Administrative / Regulatory Law; Health Care Law
  • David R. Tavolier, Corporate Law; Tax Law
  • Adrian D. Thompson, Education Law
  • Mark J. Valponi, Commercial Litigation; Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment
  • David H. Wallace, Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction; Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Timothy L. Zix, Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers

Columbus, Ohio

  • Donald C. Brey, Administrative / Regulatory Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – First Amendment
  • David J. Butler, Commercial Litigation
  • James J. Chester, Corporate Law; Real Estate Law
  • Catherine T. Dunlay, Health Care Law
  • Stephen C. Fitch (10), Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation
  • David L. Johnson (10), Corporate Law
  • J. Anthony Kington, Corporate Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Pamela S. Krivda, Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment
  • Eugene B. Lewis (10), Family Law
  • Craig B. Paynter, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law; Litigation – Construction
  • Charles R. “Rocky” Saxbe (10), Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Government Relations Practice
  • Elizabeth M. Stanton, Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment; Litigation – Land Use & Zoning
  • Roderick H. Willcox (10), Corporate Law; Trusts and Estates

Dayton, Ohio

  • Lance A. Gildner, Litigation & Controversy – Tax; Tax Law
  • Gregory G. Lockhart, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Jeffrey A. Mullins, Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
  • David N. Reed, Real Estate Law
  • Fred A. Ungerman, Jr., Employment Law – Individuals; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Labor Law – Union; Litigation – Labor & Employment
  • Lisa K. Wiseman-Meyer, Trusts and Estates

Indianapolis, Ind.

  • Scott R. Alexander, Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
  • Jerald I. Ancel (25), Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Thomas A. Barnard, Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Environmental; Mediation
  • Jackie M. Bennett, Jr., Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Litigation – Environmental
  • Edwin J. Broecker, Corporate Law
  • Dave C. Bromund, Health Care Law
  • Robert R. Clark, Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Environmental
  • James A. Coles (10), Copyright Law; Information Technology Law; Patent Law; Technology Law; Trademark Law
  • Anne L. Cowgur, Appellate Practice
  • Paul T. Deignan, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Frank J. Deveau (10), Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
  • Jeffrey J. Graham, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Edward W. Harris III, Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
  • Robert J. Hicks, Business Organizations (including LLCs & Partnerships); Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • John R. Humphrey, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Andrew T. Kight, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Michael P. O’Neil, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • John D. Papageorge, Commercial Litigation
  • Jonathan G. Polak, Trademark Law
  • Erick D. Ponader, Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Real Estate Law
  • Marci A. Reddick, Corporate Law
  • Marlene Reich, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Richard C. Richmond III, Commercial Litigation
  • Bradley W. Schwer, Corporate Law
  • Steven C. Shockley, Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Securities
  • Geoffrey Slaughter, Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust
  • James A. Strain (25), Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Michael C. Terrell, Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
  • William C. Wagner, Insurance Law; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants

About Best Lawyers®
Best Lawyers is the oldest and most respected peer-review publication in the legal profession. The Best Lawyers lists of attorneys are compiled by conducting exhaustive peer-review surveys in which tens of thousands of leading lawyers confidentially evaluate their professional peers. If the votes for an attorney are positive enough for inclusion in Best Lawyers, that attorney must maintain those votes in subsequent polls to remain on the list for each edition. Lawyers are not permitted to pay any fee to participate in or be included on the lists.

 

Bookmark and Share